British Society of Aesthetics Annual Conference

REGISTRATION CLOSES 1 SEPTEMBER 2016

St Anne’s College, Oxford, 16-18 September 2016

The programme for the 2016 conference in Oxford, together with the full schedule details and online registration, can be found HERE.

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
Susan Feagin (Temple), ‘Beyond Vision in the Theatre’
Luciano Floridi (Oxford), ‘The Beautiful Glitch’
The artist Tacita Dean will deliver the William Empson Lecture, ‘Process and the importance of the non-deliberate act when making of a work of art’

PAPERS
Elisa Caldorola (Padua/Maryland), ‘Installation Art, Artification, and Museum-Artworks’
John Holliday (Rutgers), ‘Emotional Intimacy in Literature’ (winner of the 2016 BSA Essay Prize)
Andrew Huddleston (Birkbeck), ‘Why I am not a (Restrictive) Intentionalist’
Guy Rohrbaugh (Auburn), ‘Psychologism and Completion in the Arts’
David Sackris (Princeton), ‘What Jancis Robinson Didn’t Know Helped Her’
Robert Stecker (Central Michigan University), ‘Defining Artistic Value: The Composite View vs. the Buck Passing Theory’
Jakub Stejskal (Berlin), ‘What Is Post-Formalism from the Point of View of Aesthetics?’
Nathan Wildman (Hamburg), ‘Knowledge Through Interactive Fiction’

SYMPOSIA
‘Bodily Aesthetics’
Kathleen Lennon (University of Hull)
Meeta Rani Jha (Winchester)
Meredith Jones (Brunel University)

‘Is Psychology Relevant to Aesthetics?’ (Double Book Panel)
Authors:
Bence Nanay (Cambridge/Antwerp), Aesthetics as Philosophy of Perception (OUP, 2016)
Murray Smith (Kent), Film, Art and the Third Culture (OUP, 2016)
Commentators:
Sherri Irvin (Oklahoma)
Elisabeth Schellekens (Durham/Uppsala)

‘Taste, Smell, Kinesthesia, and Touch: The Role of All the Senses in Contemporary Art’
Cynthia Freeland (Houston), ‘Gustatory Cinema’
Mary Wiseman (New York), ‘Kinesthetic and Tactile Responses to Works of Art’
Larry Shiner (Illinois), ‘Is “Olfactory Art” an Art Form? Some Implications from Neuroscience and Psychology’

POSTGRADUATE PAPERS
Lauren R Alpert (CUNY), ‘Co-Authorship and the Ontology of Dance Artworks’
Servaas van der Berg (British Columbia), ‘Value Empiricism and a Broad Conception of Experience’
Adriana Clavel-Vázquez (Sheffield), ‘Someone In My Head But It’s Not Me: A Defence of Response Amoralism’
John Dyck (CUNY), ‘The Category Argument for Generalism’
Nemesio García-Carril Puy (Granada), ‘Versions and the Individuation of Musical Works’
Madeleine Ransom (British Columbia), ‘Aesthetic Expertise, High-Level Perceptual Content and Non-Inferential Justification’
Alan Roberts (Sussex), ‘Humour is a Funny Thing’
Nils-Hennes Stear (Michigan), ‘Fatal Prescription’

Programme subject to change

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE:
David Davies (co-chair, McGill)
Dawn Wilson (co-chair, Hull)
Jonathan Gilmore (CUNY)
Louise Hanson (Cambridge)
Eileen John (Warwick)
Lisa Jones (St Andrews)
Anna Pakes (Roehampton)
Katherine Thomson-Jones (Oberlin)
Lee Walters (Southampton)
John Zeimbekis (Patras)